ISO-FOOD

1st ISO-FOOD International Symposium on Isotopic and Other Techniques in Food Safety and Quality

banner

ISO-FOOD :: Electronic Program

Warning! Current (By Session) view only lists sessions containing presentations

If you want to see the entire program (including events not backed by paper submissions), please choose the "Program by Tracks" view instead (see buttons above).

Track: Registration

Session: N/A

Scheduled for: Sunday, Mar 31, 2019 3:00 pm — 7:00 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Registration Desk

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Welcome Party

Session: N/A

Scheduled for: Sunday, Mar 31, 2019 7:00 pm — 8:30 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Europa D (12th fl.)

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Monday Morning Opening Ceremony

Session: Opening Ceremony and Introductory Talks

Scheduled for: Monday, Apr 1, 2019 8:30 am — 9:15 am (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Europa B (12th fl.)

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Monday Early Morning Invited Lecture

Session: Invited Lectures

Scheduled for: Monday, Apr 1, 2019 9:15 am — 9:45 am (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Europa B (12th fl.)
Chairs: Nives Ogrinc and Frank Vanhaecke

Presentations:

A new rapid method for stable isotope analysis of non-exchangeable hydrogen to detect undeclared addition of sugar and sugar syrups to food [IN-01]
Simon Kelly    Monday, 9:15 am — 9:45 am

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Monday Early Morning Session

Session: Food Authenticity and Traceability

Scheduled for: Monday, Apr 1, 2019 9:45 am — 10:45 am (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Europa B (12th fl.)
Chairs: Nives Ogrinc and Frank Vanhaecke

Presentations:

State of the art Isotope Ratio Mass Spectrometry (IRMS) applied to food traceability [OR-01]
Lionnel Mounier    Monday, 9:45 am — 10:00 am
Authentication of the geographical origin of hops (Humulus lupulus L.) [OR-02]
Miha Ocvirk    Monday, 10:00 am — 10:15 am
Comparison of organic and conventional beer in view of the content of the selected phytoestrogens [OR-03]
Jelena Golubović    Monday, 10:15 am — 10:30 am
Isotopic and multi-elemental signatures as indicators of origin of sparkling wines [OR-04]
Robin Cellier    Monday, 10:30 am — 10:45 am

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Coffee Break (Monday Morning)

Session: N/A

Scheduled for: Monday, Apr 1, 2019 10:45 am — 11:15 am (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Europa D (12th fl.)

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Monday Late Morning Invited Lecture

Session: Invited Lectures

Scheduled for: Monday, Apr 1, 2019 11:15 am — 11:45 am (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Europa B (12th fl.)
Chairs: Simon Kelly and Katrin Loeschner

Presentations:

Compound specific isotope analysis in food authenticity [IN-02]
Nives Ogrinc    Monday, 11:15 am — 11:45 am

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Monday Late Morning Session

Session: Food Authenticity and Traceability

Scheduled for: Monday, Apr 1, 2019 11:45 am — 12:45 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Europa B (12th fl.)
Chairs: Simon Kelly and Katrin Loeschner

Presentations:

Tractability and quality control in commercial truffles (Tuber spp.) – a need or an unachievable aim? [OR-05]
Tine Grebenc    Monday, 11:45 am — 12:00 pm
Investigation of truffle aroma compounds: can we differentiate between different species? [OR-06]
Lidija Strojnik    Monday, 12:00 pm — 12:15 pm
Towards a multielement and n(87Sr)/n(86Sr) isotope ratio landscape of Austria for food provenancing [OR-07]
Andreas Zitek    Monday, 12:15 pm — 12:30 pm
Geographic traceability of North Italian apples based on Sr isotope ratio and multi-chemical fingerprint [OR-08]
Agnese Aguzzoni    Monday, 12:30 pm — 12:45 pm

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Lunch Break and Poster Session

Session: Posters

Scheduled for: Monday, Apr 1, 2019 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Europa D (12th fl.)

Presentations:

Geographical origin of plant food: Implementation of robust screening tests [PO-01 / B-01]
Anja Mahne Opatić    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
On the traces of the Cannabis sativa [PO-02 / B-02]
Marco Calvi    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Application of chemometric tools for determination of authenticity of Serbian pear spirits [PO-03 / B-03]
Maja Lojovic    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Characterization of truffles (Tuber sp.) in Slovenia using stable isotope approach and elemental composition [PO-04 / B-04]
Bor Krajnc    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Establishing reproducibility in compound-specific stable isotope measurements for food authentication and adulteration [PO-05 / B-05]
Chris Yarnes    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Development of HILIC method for LC-MS analysis of gylcolysis metabolites [PO-06 / B-06]
Anže Pavlin    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Trust me? Consumer trust in expert information on food product labels [PO-07 / B-07]
Lei Fujiyoshi    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Influence of the isotope signature of new fertilizers in the nitrogen isotope fingerprint of the organic foodstuffs [PO-08 / B-08]
Jose Manuel Moreno-Rojas    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Characterisation of white truffle using ICP-OES and IRMS [PO-09 / B-09]
Federica Camin    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Food and beverage fraud prevention using isotope fingerprints [PO-10 / B-10]
Christopher Brodie    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Neutron Activation Analysis for the characterization and discrimination of processed animal proteins and insect meal [PO-11 / B-11]
Luigi Bergamaschi    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
An isotope analysis of the link between groundwater and milk in the Parmigiano-Reggiano cheese production area for food traceability [PO-12 / B-12]
Marta Boito    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Phenolic profile of two autochthonous grape varieties from Serbia [PO-13 / B-13]
Milica Sredojević    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Assessment of differences among conventional and organic production of fruits based on phenolic profiles [PO-14 / B-14]
Maja Natić    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Improved detection of exogenous sugars addition to fruit juices by rapid determination of sugars δ13C with HPLC-co-IRMS [PO-15 / B-15]
Ni-Na Chang    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Optimization of on-line bulk and compounds specific carbon isotope ratio measurements of foods and beverages by using flow injection/liquid chromatography isotope ratio mass spectrometry (FI/LC-IRMS) [PO-16 / B-16]
Nai-Jung Wan    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Determination of geographical origin of different fruit and vegetables using stable isotope ratio mass spectrometry and element analysis [PO-17 / B-17]
Andrija Ćirić    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Characterization of Spirulina food supplements from Slovenian market through element composition and stable isotope ratio of light elements [PO-18 / B-18]
Jasmina Masten    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Characterisation of bottled waters by stable isotope and multi-elemental analysis [PO-19 / B-19]
Tea Zuliani    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Nuclear magnetic resonance in food safety and quality [PO-20 / B-20]
Monika Škrjanc    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Potential of stable carbon isotope analysis for compliance checking of corn mixed bread [PO-21 / B-21]
Mojca Korošec    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
How to establish stable isotope databases for authenticity assessment of aromas [PO-22 / B-22]
Lidija Strojnik    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Using stable isotope databases for authenticity assessment of commercial flavoured products [PO-23 / B-23]
Lidija Strojnik    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Parameters for discrimination between organic and conventional production: a case study for chicory (Cichorium intybus L.) [PO-24 / B-24]
Lovro Sinkovič    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Evaluation of carbon and nitrogen isotope analysis for authentication of organic versus conventional pork products [PO-25 / B-25]
Monica Rosell    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Can isotopic fingerprinting distinguish unequivocally among Spanish beers? [PO-26 / B-26]
Monica Rosell    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Arsenic compounds in rice and rice drinks available on the Slovene market [PO-27 / B-27]
Zdenka Šlejkovec    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Exposure to mercury during prenatal period [PO-28 / B-28]
Ajda Trdin    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Optimization ultrasound-assisted method for extraction bioactive compounds from garlic (Allium sativum) sample using response surface methodology [PO-29 / B-29]
Andrija Ćirić    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Comparison of new developed non-esterification with standard method for determination fatty acids in milk sample [PO-30 / B-30]
Doris Potočnik    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Migration of bisphenol and their derivatives from food contact material by target and untargeted analyses [PO-31 / B-31]
Ana Kovačič    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Bisphenols removal in algal wastewater treatment bioreactors – future prospects of product reuse [PO-32 / B-32]
David Škufca    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Effects of soil properties, management practices and rice genotypes on Arsenic and Cadmium accumulation in rice [PO-33 / B-33]
Gian Beone    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Stability of phenolic compounds during simulated in vitro gastrointestinal digestion of wild raspberries [PO-34 / B-34]
Nevena Mihailović    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Comparison of algae dietary supplements: antioxidative potencial and origin [PO-35 / B-35]
Jan Kejžar    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Uranium radioisotopes and Po-210 content in soil and cabbage (Brassica oleracea) samples collected in the vicinity of a former uranium mine [PO-36 / B-36]
Ljudmila Benedik    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Proposal for a european metrology network on food safety - EMN-FS [PO-37 / B-37]
Francesca Durbiano    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Moniliformin determination by ligand chromatography using lanthanide ions [PO-38 / B-38]
Terenzio Bertuzzi    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Targeted healthy and undesirable compounds in small and large scale brewed beers [PO-39 / B-39]
Terenzio Bertuzzi    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Effect of simulated gastrointestinal digestion on phenolic compounds in Lythrum salicaria L. extracts [PO-40 / B-40]
Vladimir Mihailović    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Liquid chromatographic-tandem mass spectrometric method for determination of tetrodotoxin in mussels [PO-41 / B-41]
Renata Ciglarič    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Validation of a confirmatory multi-residue method for the determination of thirteen hormones in several bovines matrices using HPLC-MS/MS [PO-42 / B-42]
Fadl Moussa    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
A new method for determination of monomethylmercury based on separation of Hg dithizonates and cold vapour atomic absorption detection [PO-43 / B-43]
Vesna Fajon    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Analysis of titanium dioxide nanoparticles in food by ICP-MS/MS in single particle mode [PO-44 / B-44]
Janja Vidmar    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Biodegradable food packaging materials containing substances of plant origin [PO-45 / B-45]
Malgorzata Latos-Brozio    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
“Green” nanotechnologies: Synthesis of silver nanoparticles using Lythrum salicaria L. extracts and study of their biological activity [PO-46 / B-46]
Nikola Srećković    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Antimicrobial activity of molybdenum oxide nanoparticles and their potential for application in food industry [PO-47 / B-47]
Urška Gradišar Centa    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Development of an efficient passive sampler adsorbent for the detection of mercury in water via stratified nanostructured knitting [PO-48 / B-48]
Raghuraj Chouhan    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Are there titania nanoparticles in my food? [PO-49 / B-49]
Saša Novak    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Fast analysis of alpha-tocopherol in olive oil by Paper Spray tandem mass spectrometry and isotope dilution method [PO-50 / B-50]
Fabio Mazzotti    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Effect of yeast cells exposure to fermented Spirulina on their protein profile: Characterization of yeast lysates using high resolution Orbitrap mass spectrometry [PO-51 / B-51]
Jasmina Masten    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Toxic elements in whey protein supplements [PO-52 / B-52]
Silvia Mallia    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Dietary habits of Slovenian mothers and breast milk fatty acid composition: comparison of inland and coastal areas [PO-53 / B-53]
Marta Jagodic    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Missing data imputation methods for food composition data [PO-54 / B-54]
Gordana Ispirova    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Proficiency test PT mushroom - trace elements in mushroom [PO-55 / B-55]
Vesna Fajon    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
The isotopic approach to the authenticity of Cypriot traditional products [PO-56 / B-56]
Elena Ioannou Papayianni    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
The application of isotopic and other techniques to verify the declaration of apple juices on Slovenian market [PO-57 / B-57]
Karmen Bizjak Bat    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Comparison of cereal species according to the content of free asparagine and sugars as reactants in the Maillard reaction [PO-58 / B-58]
Primož Titan    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm
Colored maize and wheat as widely grown natural sources of anthocyanins [PO-59 / B-59]
Primož Titan    Monday, 12:45 pm — 2:00 pm

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Monday After-lunch Invited Lectures

Session: Invited Lectures

Scheduled for: Monday, Apr 1, 2019 2:00 pm — 3:00 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Europa B (12th fl.)
Chairs: Joanna Szpunar and Nataša Poklar Ulrih

Presentations:

Real time food authenticity testing with minimal need for sample preparation using the DART QDa system with LiveID software [IN-03]
Rainer Rozenich    Monday, 2:00 pm — 2:30 pm
Traceability and authentication of premium products using stable isotope ratios analysis [IN-04]
Federica Camin    Monday, 2:30 pm — 3:00 pm

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Monday After-lunch Session

Session: Food Authenticity and Traceability

Scheduled for: Monday, Apr 1, 2019 3:00 pm — 3:30 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Europa B (12th fl.)
Chairs: Joanna Szpunar and Nataša Poklar Ulrih

Presentations:

Elemental content and strontium isotope characterisation of Slovenian wine [OR-09]
Tea Zuliani    Monday, 3:00 pm — 3:15 pm
δ15N and δ13C analyses of amino acids of grape [OR-10]
Matteo Perini    Monday, 3:15 pm — 3:30 pm

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Coffee Break (Monday Afternoon)

Session: N/A

Scheduled for: Monday, Apr 1, 2019 3:30 pm — 4:00 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Europa D (12th fl.)

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Monday Afternoon Invited Lecture

Session: Invited Lectures

Scheduled for: Monday, Apr 1, 2019 4:00 pm — 4:30 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Europa B (12th fl.)
Chairs: Ester Heath and Federica Camin

Presentations:

"A Bug Lunch" - Evaluating the chemical safety of edible insects [IN-05]
Adrian Covaci    Monday, 4:00 pm — 4:30 pm

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Monday Afternoon Session

Session: Food Quality and Safety

Scheduled for: Monday, Apr 1, 2019 4:30 pm — 6:00 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Europa B (12th fl.)
Chairs: Ester Heath and Federica Camin

Presentations:

Human biomonitoring and its role in food safety: trace elements in men and lactating women living in Slovenia [OR-11]
Janja Snoj Tratnik    Monday, 4:30 pm — 4:45 pm
Diet related exposure to As in Slovenian-Croatian women population (PHIME-CROME study) [OR-12]
Anja Stajnko    Monday, 4:45 pm — 5:00 pm
Determination of neonicotinoid pesticides in Slovenian honey [OR-13]
Helena Prosen    Monday, 5:00 pm — 5:15 pm
Ongoing work on implementing cumulative exposure assessment to determine chemical food safety in Slovenia [OR-14]
Urška Blaznik    Monday, 5:15 pm — 5:30 pm
Novel molecular approaches for quantification of genetically modified organisms [OR-15]
Alexandra Bogožalec Košir    Monday, 5:30 pm — 5:45 pm
Exposure to endocrine disrupting chemicals via food: Urinary phthalate metabolites in the Slovenian general population [OR-16]
Agneta Runkel    Monday, 5:45 pm — 6:00 pm

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Monday Evening Poster Session

Session: N/A

Scheduled for: Monday, Apr 1, 2019 6:00 pm — 7:30 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Europa D (12th fl.)

Info: See the Monday ˝Lunch Break and Poster Session˝ track for a listing of all posters.

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Tuesday Early Morning Invited Lectures

Session: Invited Lectures

Scheduled for: Tuesday, Apr 2, 2019 8:30 am — 9:30 am (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Europa B (12th fl.)
Chairs: Milena Horvat and Aleksandra Lobnik

Presentations:

Mass spectrometry techniques for the speciation and isotopic composition of selenium in food [IN-06]
Joanna Szpunar    Tuesday, 8:30 am — 9:00 am
Acquiring enhanced insight into the sources of marine Hg pollution, the associated risks and in vivo Hg metabolism via high-precision Hg isotopic analysis with CVG-MC-ICP-MS [IN-07]
Frank Vanhaecke    Tuesday, 9:00 am — 9:30 am

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Tuesday Early Morning Lectures

Session: Food Quality and Safety

Scheduled for: Tuesday, Apr 2, 2019 9:30 am — 10:30 am (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Europa B (12th fl.)
Chairs: Milena Horvat and Aleksandra Lobnik

Presentations:

Analytical procedures for speciation of zinc, nickel and chromium in food samples [OR-17]
Radmila Milačič    Tuesday, 9:30 am — 9:45 am
On the toxicity of edible mushrooms – Hg and Se accumulation and bioavailability [OR-18]
Katarina Vogel-Mikuš    Tuesday, 9:45 am — 10:00 am
Contrasting allocation of magnesium and calcium in tea leaves may explain their different extraction efficiency into the infusion [OR-19]
Paula Pongrac    Tuesday, 10:00 am — 10:15 am
Transfer of potentially toxic elements to Chinese cabbage from soil amended with compost derived from the sewage sludge [OR-20]
Marko Černe    Tuesday, 10:15 am — 10:30 am

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Coffee Break (Tuesday Morning)

Session: N/A

Scheduled for: Tuesday, Apr 2, 2019 10:30 am — 11:00 am (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Europa D (12th fl.)

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Tuesday Late Morning Invited Lectures

Session: Invited Lectures

Scheduled for: Tuesday, Apr 2, 2019 11:00 am — 12:00 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Europa B (12th fl.)
Chairs: David Heath and Saša Novak

Presentations:

Nanoparticles in food – an overview [IN-08]
Katrin Loeschner    Tuesday, 11:00 am — 11:30 am
Proliposomal encapsulation of resveratrol [IN-09]
Nataša Poklar Ulrih    Tuesday, 11:30 am — 12:00 pm

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Tuesday Late Morning Lectures

Session: Food Quality and Safety

Scheduled for: Tuesday, Apr 2, 2019 12:00 pm — 1:00 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Europa B (12th fl.)
Chairs: David Heath and Saša Novak

Presentations:

Optical chemical sensors for food quality [OR-21]
Aleksandra Lobnik    Tuesday, 12:00 pm — 12:15 pm
Exposure to nano TiO2 particles from food contact quasi-ceramic coatings [OR-22]
Viviana Golja    Tuesday, 12:15 pm — 12:30 pm
Cattle fattening for top quality beef production [OR-23]
Matjaž Červek    Tuesday, 12:30 pm — 12:45 pm
Interactive effect of gamma radiation and salicylic acid on sprout inhibition of two processing potato varieties [OR-24]
Hind Elbashir    Tuesday, 12:45 pm — 1:00 pm

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Lunch Break

Session: N/A

Scheduled for: Tuesday, Apr 2, 2019 1:00 pm — 2:30 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Hotel Restaurant

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Visit to Sečovlje Salt Pens

Session: N/A

Scheduled for: Tuesday, Apr 2, 2019 2:30 pm — 5:30 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Sečovlje Salina Park

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Tuesday Invited Lecture at Sečovlje Salt Pens

Session: Invited Lectures

Scheduled for: Tuesday, Apr 2, 2019 3:00 pm — 3:30 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Sečovlje

Presentations:

A scientific view of the Sečovlje Salina [IN-10]
Nives Kovač    Tuesday, 3:00 pm — 3:30 pm

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Dinner

Session: N/A

Scheduled for: Tuesday, Apr 2, 2019 7:00 pm — 9:00 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Hotel Restaurant

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Wednesday Early Morning Invited Lecture

Session: Invited Lectures

Scheduled for: Wednesday, Apr 3, 2019 9:00 am — 9:30 am (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Europa B (12th fl.)
Chairs: Arndt Schimmelmann and Claudia Zoani

Presentations:

Foodomics: a milestone in food and nutritional studies [IN-11]
Urska Vrhovsek    Wednesday, 9:00 am — 9:30 am

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Wednesday Early Morning Lectures

Session: Foodomics

Scheduled for: Wednesday, Apr 3, 2019 9:30 am — 10:00 am (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Europa B (12th fl.)
Chairs: Arndt Schimmelmann and Sonja Lojen

Presentations:

Ultra-rapid determination of tyrosol and hydroxytyrosol derivatives in extra virgin olive oil by paper spray tandem mass spectrometry [OR-25]
Leonardo Di Donna    Wednesday, 9:30 am — 9:45 am
Combined metabolic, elemental and isotopic fingerprinting for origin determination of carrots [OR-26]
Zora Jandric    Wednesday, 9:45 am — 10:00 am

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Coffee Break (Wednesday Morning)

Session: N/A

Scheduled for: Wednesday, Apr 3, 2019 10:00 am — 10:30 am (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Europa D (12th fl.)

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Wednesday Late Morning Invited Lectures

Session: Invited Lectures

Scheduled for: Wednesday, Apr 3, 2019 10:30 am — 11:30 am (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Europa B (12th fl.)
Chairs: Sonja Lojen and Urska Vrhovsek

Presentations:

Development of honey, vegetable oil, flour, and collagen stable isotope reference materials [IN-12]
Arndt Schimmelmann    Wednesday, 10:30 am — 11:00 am
The role of research infrastructures in supporting Metrology in Food – the experience of METROFOOD-RI [IN-13]
Claudia Zoani    Wednesday, 11:00 am — 11:30 am

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Wednesday Late Morning Lectures

Session: Metrology in Food

Scheduled for: Wednesday, Apr 3, 2019 11:30 am — 12:15 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Europa B (12th fl.)
Chairs: and Urska Vrhovsek

Presentations:

Calibration and measurement capabilities (CMCs) for food sample analysis [OR-27]
Radojko Jaćimović    Wednesday, 11:30 am — 11:45 am
Key comparison studies on the ratio of the number of copies of specified intact sequence fragments extracted from different matrices [OR-28]
Mojca Milavec    Wednesday, 11:45 am — 12:00 pm
Quantification of measurement uncertainty using model equation: Case of determination of alpha-tocopherol content in plant oils [OR-29]
Erika Bešter    Wednesday, 12:00 pm — 12:15 pm

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Wednesday Afternoon Invited Lecture

Session: Invited Lectures

Scheduled for: Wednesday, Apr 3, 2019 12:15 pm — 12:45 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Europa B (12th fl.)
Chairs: Sonja Lojen and Urska Vrhovsek

Presentations:

Food and nutrition data management and knowledge discovery [IN-14]
Tome Eftimov    Wednesday, 12:15 pm — 12:45 pm

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Wednesday Afternoon Lectures

Session: Food Databases and Semantics

Scheduled for: Wednesday, Apr 3, 2019 12:45 pm — 1:15 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Europa B (12th fl.)
Chairs: and Urska Vrhovsek

Presentations:

Exploitation of crowdsourcing for collecting compositional data on prepacked foods and guiding healthy food choices with a smart-phone application [OR-30]
Urška Pivk Kupirovič    Wednesday, 12:45 pm — 1:00 pm
Slovenian consumers’ preferences towards traditional food products with national and EU quality labels [OR-31]
Mira Kos Skubic    Wednesday, 1:00 pm — 1:15 pm

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Wednesday Closing Invited Lecture

Session: Invited Lectures

Scheduled for: Wednesday, Apr 3, 2019 1:15 pm — 1:45 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Europa B (12th fl.)
Chairs: Sonja Lojen and Urska Vrhovsek

Presentations:

A non-analytical solution to supply chain integrity countering fraud [IN-15]
Gerald Herrmann    Wednesday, 1:15 pm — 1:45 pm

Back to Calendar


 

Track: Closing Ceremony

Session: N/A

Scheduled for: Wednesday, Apr 3, 2019 1:45 pm — 2:00 pm (Europe/Ljubljana)
Location: Europa B (12th fl.)

Back to Calendar